Development of reactions by means of novel activation of oximes
Project/Area Number |
17K08221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Showa Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Osamu 昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30257141)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | O-シリルオキシム / BF3-OEt2 / N-ボラノニトロン / N-アシルニトロン / α,β-不飽和オキシム / 極性転換 / オキシム / アシルニトロン / ヘテロクムレン / イソシアナート / 分子内付加環化反応 / 分子間付加環化反応 / negamycin / cononuridine / N,N-ジメチルα,β-不飽和ヒドラゾン / 逆電子要請Diels-Alder 反応 / 2-チオピリジル基 / カルバマート化剤 / N-Boc ニトロン / O-置換α,β-不飽和オキシム / エポキシ化 / ジメチルジオキシラン / 開裂反応 / N-アルコキシカルボニル化 / ニトロン / 付加環化反応 / O-シリル-α,β-不飽和オキシム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Treatnment of an ω-alkynyl oxime with BF3-OEt2 gave dimerized product of the initial intramolecular cycloadduct. The driving force would be the release of the ring-strain of the initial product. (2) Treatment of ω-alkenyl oximes with alkyl S-(pyridine-2-yl)carbonothioates generated N-acylnitrones, which underwent intramolecular cycloaddition to give the cycloadducts in high yields. (3) Reaction of O-benzyl or O-silylα,β-unsaturated oximes with dimethyldioxirane afforded the corresponding epoxides, which underwent ring opening reaction at α-position. Shi-epoxidation of the oximes exhibited moderate selectivity (60 %ee).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1) N-ボラノニトロンの付加環化反応経由で得られた二量化化合物はこれまでに全く類のない骨格を持ち、新たな機能が期待できる。 (2) オキシムから直接的にN-アシルニトロンが生じる型の付加環化反応は、これが初めての例であり、インパクトが大きい。 (3) α,β-不飽和カルボニル化合物をα,β-不飽和オキシムやヒドラゾンに変換し、極性転換に用いるという考え方は、我々の研究室がリードしている。今回のエポキシ化反応もその良い例であり、生成物のエポキシドの利用も期待される。