Development of efficient synthetic method for diterpenoids possessing anti tumor activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Toyoharu  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (40570883)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 全合成 / ジテルペノイド / 立体選択的合成 / イソリネアロール / アミジオール類 / Pauson-Khand 反応 / Pauson-Khand反応 / 合成化学 / 有機化学 / 海洋天然物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first total synthesis of the secodolastane diterpenoid isolinearol in both racemic and enantioenriched forms has been achieved with high stereoselectively. The synthetic method includes a diastereoselective reductive desymmetrization of 2-butenyl-2-methyl-1,3-cyclohexanedione, stereocontrolled introduction of the methallyl group into the silicon-bridged compound, regio- and stereocontrolled allylation via a silyl enol ether derivative and introduction of the side chain carbonyl group using olefin cross-metathesis with a pinacol vinyl boronic ester, followed by oxidation. The asymmetric total synthesis was achieved using CBS reduction in the asymmetric reductive desymmetrization of 2-butenyl-2-methyl-1,3-cyclohexanedione.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然物合成においては、興味深い反応を全合成経路に組み込みつつ、いかに効率的に分子を作り上げるかが重要である。イソリネアロールの合成研究では、不斉第四級炭素を含む三連続不斉中心を有するA環部の立体選択的構築と、その後のBC環部の構築に独創性があると考えている。特にA環部の立体選択的構築は多置換シクロヘキサンの立体選択的合成法であり、他の天然物合成へと適用可能な方法論であるため学術的な意義は非常に高いと考えている。。さらに標的化合物は興味深い生物活性を有しておりメディシナルケミストリーの観点からも重要であり、社会的意義が大きい。