Structural chemistry on highly stabilized carbanions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Yanai Hikaru  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10408685)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機化学 / 薬学 / カルボアニオン / 炭素酸 / push-pullアルケン / 構造化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbanions are considered to be reactive and unstable chemical species. During our efforts to find 'superacidic carbon acids', we have found that gem-di(triflyl)ated carbanions are outstandingly stable and isolable as intramolecular salts. In this project, we developed an effective protocol to install the carbanionic substituent into the organic molecules. Our methodology realised a convenient synthesis of nitrogen/phosphorus betaines. Detailed structural analysis of such betaines demonstrated less basic and less nucleophilic characters of the anionic carbon atom. We also prepared several push-pull ethylenes depicted as Tf2C=C(NHR)2. Among these, dialkylated derivative showed a highly twisted structure in solid. In contrast, diaryl derivative was a compound with the nearly planar geometry. Quantum chemical crystallographic analysis of such ultimately polarised ethylenes successfully descripted the bonding situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果,[Tf2C]-構造を含む塩の信頼できる合成手法が開発された。さらに,構造化学研究から,この種のカルボアニオンの際立って低い反応性とTf基による安定化効果の一端を解明した。上述の研究成果は,カルボアニオンを含む原子団が,概念的に全く新しい「置換基」となり得ることを意味しており,その導入に基づく機能性分子の開発が期待される。