Creation of Suparmolecular Catalyts by Design of Functionalized Molecular Blocks and Reaction Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Aoki Shin  東京理科大学, 薬学部生命創薬科学科, 教授 (00222472)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超分子 / 自己集積 / 酵素モデル / リン酸エステル / 加水分解 / 触媒 / 二相系溶媒 / リン酸モノエステル / 二相系 / 亜鉛錯体 / 銅イオン / 金属錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The progress of supramolecualr chemistry based on the artificial molecular assembly is remarkable. However, the examples of supermolecules having a catalytic function are limited. In this study, we constructed an enzyme-like active center by the three-dimensional assembly of molecular building blocks Typically, we designed and synthesized the supramolecular complexes, which possess a metal active center and catalytic functional groups, by the combination of a bis(zinc-cyclen) complex having only one long-chain alkyl group, chemically modified barbital derivatives, and copper ions in two-phase solvent systems. It was found that the hydrolysis reaction of phosphate monoester was accelerated by the supramolecular complexes in a catalytic manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然界に存在する酵素は、特定の基質を認識して反応し、触媒回転するが、触媒機構は不明である。本研究は、酵素モデルを様々な分子部品を組わ合わせて自己集積させて構築すること、二相系溶媒(有機溶媒/水)によって反応を行ったこと、二相系の人工的反応であるにも関わらず、天然酵素と同様の速度論的法則(Michaelis-Menten速度論)に従うこと、反応が触媒回転することなどを明らかにした。天然酵素による触媒的反応機構の物理化学的理解の一端になるものと考えられる。