Innovative metal-free oxidative bond formation of aromatic compounds having heteroatoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Koji  立命館大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10543952)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超原子価ヨウ素 / ヘテロ原子 / グリコシル化 / カップリング / 窒素 / ヨウ素 / 芳香族化合物 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bond formation reaction by the oxidation of an aromatic compound having a hetero atom is an extremely important reaction in terms of synthetic chemistry and biosynthetic mechanism. In this study, we developed a bond formation reaction by activation of heteroatoms using a hypervalent iodine reagent. The establishment of this method has become a new alternative to the coupling reaction using transition metals, which is currently widely used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機化合物中の触媒を用いて結合させるクロスカップリング反応は、日本で生まれた化学分野の革新技術として世界からも高く評価され、その応用は多岐にわたっている。現在最も汎用されているクロスカップリング反応は、レアメタルであるパラジウムを用いた根岸カップリングや鈴木カップリングに代表される手法であるが触媒として高価なレアメタルを用い、芳香環にハロゲンやメタルを導入して官能基化を行う必要があり、そのために反応工程が長くなることが課題とされている。本手法の確立は、現在汎用とされている遷移金属を用いたクロスカップリング反応に代わるものとして期待できる。