Development of tree-dimensional MS imaging for sphingolipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saigusa Daisuke  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (90545237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 可野 邦行  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (50636404)
元池 育子  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (70347178)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスフィンゴ脂質 / MALDI / MSイメージング / 質量分析計 / S1P / 凍結組織切片 / 粘着性導電性フィルム / イメージングMS / 組織切片 / 立体可視化 / DESI / DIUTHAME / IMS / スフィンゴシン一リン酸 / イオンモビリティ / イメージング MS / LC-MS/MS / 肝癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sphingolipids are bioactive lipid mediators related with the expression of cancer and immune disease and has been estimated the target molecules of drug discovery. Although their biological functions were reacted beside on the metabolism-related molecules on tissue, they could not be detected directly on the tissue section in previous studies. In this study, we demonstrated that the conductive adhesive film can overcome the setbacks of the MALDI-MSI approach by allowing the imaging of intact cryosections, such as the bone, muscle, adipose tissues and whole mouse body. We finally developed the on-tissue derivatization method for the detection of S1P on the cryosection and improved the ion intensities of sphingolipids by means of the MALDI-MSI analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スフィンゴ脂質の一種であるS1Pは、脂質メディエーター機能が注目されているにも関わらず、これまでに組織切片上で直接検出することはできなかったため、研究の大きな障壁となっていた。我々は、世界で初めてMALDI-MSイメージングによるS1Pの可視化に成功したことから、今後のS1Pを標的とした基礎研究および創薬開発に大きな発展をもたらすことから、極めて社会的意義が高い。また、導電性粘着フィルムは、S1Pやスフィンゴ脂質のみならず各種代謝物について、これまでに凍結切片作成が困難であった組織におけるMALDI-MSIによる解析が可能になることから学術的な意義は極めて高い。