Study on non-invasive cutaneous vaccination using ultrasound as physical stimulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Hideo  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50326998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 聡一郎  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30433650)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経皮ワクチン / 超音波 / 物理刺激 / ランゲルハンス細胞 / 皮膚免疫 / langerin / ソノフォレシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In rats and mice, applications of 20 kHz, 1 and 3 MHz ultrasounds (US) to skin activated Langerhans cells and the extent of activation depended on the intensity and the application period of US. It shows that it might potentially be able to control intradermal immune response by conditioning of US parameters. Furthermore, production of IgG induced by repeated subcutaneous or intracutaneous injections of ovalbumin was increased by the combination of 20 kHz US treatment at an intensity of 0.332 W/cm2 for 10 min. Our results suggest that the application of US to skin induce intradermal immune response and enhance the production of specific antibody to a transdermally delivered antigen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚への超音波の適用は、主に皮内への薬物送達を促進するための技術としてこれまで考えられてきたが、超音波照射に伴う物理的刺激が皮膚の免疫機構の賦活化に関与する可能性が示されたことから、皮膚の生理学的機構に対する新たな学術的意義を見出すことに繋がると思われる。また、本研究では周波数や強度のような超音波照射条件の違い、すなわち物理的刺激の程度の違いによる皮膚免疫賦活化の違いを明らかにすることができ、抗原送達と免疫賦活化のバランスを考慮した新規の非侵襲的ワクチン接種技術の開発につながることが予想される。