Structural study of the influenza virus genome RNA and development of anti-flu medicines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Jiro Kondo  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10546576)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / ドラッグデザイン / インフルエンザウイルス / 抗ウイルス薬 / アミノグリコシド / インフルエンザ / RNA / ウィルス / 核酸 / 感染症 / 薬学 / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to design and develop drugs for the treatment of influenza virus infection. We first revealed the three-dimensional structures of eight segmented single-stranded influenza virus genomic RNAs (vRNA) and their counter-stranded RNAs (cRNA) using X-ray crystallography. The obtained structural snapshots were then connected to create movies to observe the dynamic structural changes of vRNA and cRNA. Furthermore, we analyzed the binding mode of aminoglycosides to vRNA, cRNA and the ribosomal RNA switch. We designed drug candidates that bind to vRNA and cRNA based on the three-dimensional structural information obtained in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザウイルスのゲノムRNA(vRNA)およびその対鎖RNA(cRNA)の立体構造およびその動的構造変化を高分解能で詳しく観察し、インフルエンザウイルス感染症治療薬のデザインのための立体構造情報を取得することに成功した。この構造情報は近日中にProtein Data Bankで公開され、全世界で利用可能になる。また、本研究ではRNAの結晶化と構造解析技術に進展が見られた。現在、RNAを標的とした低分子医薬品や核酸医薬品(中分子医薬品)の開発の機運が高まっており、本研究で確立された実験手法は幅広く活用されると期待できる。