Development of biomedicine delivery strategy into the brain by intranasal administration for treatment of rare brain/CNS diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Takanori  日本大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60434015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 豊史  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20267115)
小菅 康弘  日本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70383726)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNose-to-Brain / 膜透過性ペプチド / ナノミセル / 経鼻投与 / 脳内デリバリー / バイオ医薬 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 脳虚血再灌流障害 / ドラッグデリバリー / 高分子ミセル / 細胞透過性ペプチド / 中枢神経系疾患治療 / ALS / リポソーム / 脳デリバリー / 水溶性高分子 / DDS / Nose-to-brain / 脳内薬物動態 / 希少疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to develop the biomedicine delivery strategy into the brain/CNS, a highly reproducible nose-to-brain transport dynamics analysis method have been newly established. In addition, the transport dynamics in the brain of various functional peptide-modified nanoparticles and hydrophilic model molecules have been analyzed, and it was clarified that the distribution of hydrophilic molecules in the brain and spinal cord is improved by using nose-to-brain delivery strategy combined with membrane-permeable peptide-modified nanomicelles. Finally, it has been demonstrated that nose-to-brain delivery of nucleic acid and Peptide medicine with membrane-permeable peptide-modified nanomicelles have exerted excellent treatment effects in cerebral ischemia-reperfusion injury and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、脳中枢神経系へのバイオ医薬デリバリー技術の開発に関する重要な情報を提供するものと期待される。また、本研究で開発した膜透過ペプチド修飾ナノ粒子を併用したNose-to-Brainデリバリー技術は、現在のところ有効な治療薬・治療法のないあらゆる難治性脳脊髄疾患に対する非侵襲的薬物治療法開発における重要な基盤技術となり得ると考える。