Development of derivatization procedures using reagent analogues and isotopologues for enhancing throughput of mass spectrometry-based clinical examinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Higashi Tatsuya  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (90272963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 守  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (20401002)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords臨床検査 / 質量分析 / ハイスループット / 誘導体化 / アナログ / アイソトポログ / 多検体一括 / バイオマーカー / 分析科学 / LC/ESI-MS/MS / ハイスループット化 / 17α-ヒドロキシプロゲステロン / 副腎過形成症 / グルタル酸血症 / アナログ/アイソトポログ / 原発性アルドステロン症 / HPA軸 / 25-ヒドロキシビタミンD3 / ビタミンD欠乏症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mass spectrometry (MS) is accurate and economically-efficient methodology for clinical examinations, but its throughput is poor. This disadvantage deters the introduction of MS to the clinical practice. In this study, novel sample-multiplexed methods using sets of derivatization regent analogues and/or isotopologues were designed and developed to enhance the throughput of the MS-based clinical examinations for several diseases, such as vitamin D deficiency, estrogen-dependent cancer and primary aldosteronism. The developed methods could significantly reduce the analysis time (up to 60% less, compared with the conventional assays); thus the methods had a satisfactory applicability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,MS臨床検査の最大の弱点であるスループットの低さが,適切にデザインされた誘導体化を基盤とする多検体一括定量,すなわち化学的アプローチによって克服できることが証明された.本成果は,各病院・検査機関が現有する装置を用いてハイスループットMS臨床検査が可能であることを意味しており,同時に検査手法がイムノアッセイから,正診度・医療経済性に優れるMSへと移行する流れを加速させるものと考えられる.