Development of molecular bases of next generation vaccine: Approach from antigen depot delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University (2020)
St. Marianna University School of Medicine (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Asai Daisuke  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10423485)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsワクチン / 徐放 / DDS / 注射ゲル / エラスチン / 生体材料 / 生分解材料 / アジュバント / 抗原徐放 / バルクゲル / インジェクタブルポリマー / 人工エラスチン / 破傷風トキソイド / 破傷風 / 感染症 / 免疫学 / バイオテクノロジー / 生体生命情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vaccines typically contain an antigen, delivery system (vehicle) and adjuvant, all of which contribute to the induction of a potent immune response. Consequently, design of new vaccines is difficult, because the contributions and interactions of these components are not easy to identify. We selected recombinant elastin-like polypeptides with periodic cysteine residues (cELPs) as carriers and tetanus toxoid (Ttd) as an antigen. After subcutaneous injection of the mixture, cELP rapidly formed a disulfide cross-linked hydrogel in situ, within which Ttd is physically incorporated, affording a biodegradable antigen depot. A single injection induced high levels of tetanus antibody with high avidity for at least 20 weeks in mice. The ability of this system to separately identify the contribution of sustained antigen release to antibody induction should be helpful for rational design of next-generation vaccines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染症に対するワクチン開発競争において、わが国は世界に遅れをとったとの一般認識が定着しつつある。ワクチン接種対象者が健常者であるために、接種後の副反応に過敏になり、ワクチン開発に係る政策は遅れをとってきた。地球規模での人口増加や途上国開拓が進むにつれ、新型コロナウイルス感染症のような新興感染症は今後も発生する可能性が高い。新規材料を用いた基礎研究の展開により得られた当該研究事業の成果は、ワクチン開発に対して抗原送達システムからの貢献に資すると期待される。