Development of cell selective exocytosis regulated by liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikazu Inoh  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90434547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大井 義明  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50334735)
古野 忠秀  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80254308)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリポソーム / エクソサイトーシス / 正電荷リポソーム / サイトカイン産生 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently found that the liposome itself inhibits immediate histamine secretion (exocytosis) from mast cells. In this study, we investigated the effects of cationi liposomes on the secretion of cytokines after cell activation in mast cells, as well as in several other cell types.
The results showed that cationic liposomes inhibited antigen-stimulated IL-4 secretion in mast cells. In myoblasts, cationic liposomes inhibit the stimulation-induced secretion of IL6. In contrast, macrophages did not inhibit the secretion of cytokines by stimulants. In the case of nerve cells, we tried to activate the cells by ATP, but could not be studied because the stimulants induced cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで核酸や蛋白質の標的部位への運び屋として注目されてきた正電荷リポソームのエクソサイトーシス抑制効果に着目して数種の細胞に対して検討してきた。その結果、エクソサイトーシス抑制効果の得られる細胞と得られない細胞があることが明らかとなった。効果の得られた細胞に関しては、正電荷リポソームにリガンド等を修飾し、目的細胞に標的化することで、エクソサイトーシス過剰分泌由来の疾患に対して、副作用の少ない治療法となりうると考えられる。また、リポソームに治療用遺伝子、治療用タンパク質を付与させることで、より効果的な治療効果が得られる可能性が高く、画期的な治療法となることが期待される。