Influence of structural flexibility of drug metabolizing enzyme on ligand recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Oda Akifumi  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50433511)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薬物代謝酵素 / 分子シミュレーション / 遺伝多型 / タンパク質構造柔軟性 / 酵素 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, static and dynamic structures of drug metabolizing enzymes, such as cytochrome P450 (CYP), dihydropyrimidinase and carboxylesterase, were elucidated by using computer simulations. For these enzymes, several mutants were investigated. The computational results suggest that the structural flexibility plays an important role in the structures of ligand binding pocket and the cofactor binding, and it influences on the enzymatic activity. The structural flexibilities were influenced by only one residue mutation. Even in the CYP family enzymes, dynamic structures of the different molecules were largely different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品は体内に入った後、適切に出て行かなければならない。その際に機能するのが薬物代謝酵素であるが、遺伝多型によってその機能には個人差が生じやすい。薬物代謝における個人差は薬効および副作用の個人差に直結するため、遺伝多型が薬物代謝酵素に与える影響を明確にすることは薬物治療の個人差を解明する上で極めて重要である。本研究ではそのような薬物代謝酵素の機能の個人差を分子構造のレベルから解明する上で有用である。特に静的構造が似通っているように見える分子においてもその動的構造が異なることをシミュレーションによって明らかにしており、個人差の影響を最小化するための創薬へとつながりうる成果を得た。