Development of new on-line high sensitive analytical method for advanced glycation endproducts and its application to multifaceted biological stress assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Hiroyuki  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80127555)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords終末糖化産物 / オンライン自動分析 / AGEs生成 / LC-MS/MS分析 / バイオマーカー / ストレス評価 / 食品分析 / 抗糖化作用 / AGEs生成機構 / メイラード反応 / 固相マイクロ抽出法 / 生体ストレス評価 / 毛髪分析 / 固相マイクロ抽出 / カルボキシメチルリシン / ペントシジン / ピラリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An in-tube solid-phase microextraction method was optimized and coupled with LC-MS/MS to develop an automated on-line method for simultaneous analysis of multiple advanced glycation end products (AGEs). The method was selective and sensitive, and allowed non-invasive analysis of pg levels of AGEs in urine and hair. We also measured the AGEs content in foods using LC-MS/MS and found that fermented and heat-processed foods contain relatively high concentrations of AGEs. In addition, we constructed a model reaction system of glycation between amino acids or proteins and sugars, analyzed the conditions for AGEs formation, and evaluated the anti-glycation effects of various food components. The results of this study are expected to lead to the elucidation of glycation stress factors and to contribute to the diagnosis and prevention of AGEs-induced diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AGEsの一斉分析による糖化ストレス解析法は、糖尿病をはじめ、様々な生活習慣病の早期診断への適応だけでなく、疾病の進行度合いの予測や、疾病治療薬開発における薬物治療効果のモニタリングなど様々な応用が期待でき、実用化に繋がる革新的分析技術開発として学術的に意義がある。また、本研究は糖化ストレスや酸化ストレスを予防する機能性食品の開発や生活習慣の改善などに繋がり、疾病の未然予防を社会に広く発信することで、国民の健康の保持増進や疾病の予防・診断に貢献することが期待される。このことは、超高齢化で健康志向が進む我が国において、高齢者の健康寿命の延長、アンチエイジングにおいても社会的意義は大きい。