Analysis of pathogenesis of ulcerative colitis focused on sulfite-derived radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yasukawa Keiji  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80372738)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 硫黄 / 亜硫酸由来ラジカル / 亜硫酸ラジカル / 亜硫酸塩由来ラジカル / フリーラジカル / ESR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large quantity of sulfate and sulfide are reportedly associated with on-set and return of ulcerative colitis. In this study, we found that sulfate and sulfite levels in colonic tissue were increased and sulfite radical was produced prior to occurrence of colitis using mice with experimental colitis. And, we revealed that colonic ascorbic acid and glutathione could be associated with the decomposition of sulfite radical. Furthermore, the involvement of sulfatase and 3'-phosphoadenosine-5'-phosphosulfate synthase with the sulfite radical production was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、潰瘍性大腸炎発症の第一段階と想定される大腸組織への直接刺激反応に亜硫酸由来ラジカルが関与することを世界で初めて示した独創的な研究成果である。今後さらに解析を進めることで、亜硫酸由来ラジカル消去に基づく新たな潰瘍性大腸炎の治療法や治療薬の開発のみならず、潰瘍性大腸炎の予防にも繋がることが期待できる。