Development of novel drug delivery system by controlling of albumin disposition in lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Keishi  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30435143)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルブミン / 肺内動態 / 吸入 / ドラッグデリバリー / タンパク結合 / 薬物デリバリー / コンジュゲート / 肺胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was undertaken to develop novel drug delivery system by controlling of albumin disposition in lung. Through the research, charge, molecular weight and surface modification were identified as the factors which influence the disposition of albumins and co-administered drugs in lung. Among albumins investigated, cationic albumin, albumin dimer and mannose-modified albumin were suggested to possess the potential of alveolar cell penetration, retention in alveolar space, and macrophage targeting, respectively. Thus, fundamental but important results leading to the development of novel drug delivery system by controlling of albumin disposition in lung were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、アルブミンとその構造改変体の肺胞近傍動態および薬物のエスコート能が解析されたことで、精密な薬物の投与・治療が困難とされてきた肺を、有用な投与経路に設定できる可能性が示された。今後、アルブミンとその構造改変体を薬物の肺内動態の制御に利用した薬物デリバリー法が、全身性疾患としては糖尿病や自己免疫疾患等、局所疾患としては肺胞近傍の感染症、特発性肺線維症、肺高血圧症や肺胞蛋白症等の難治性肺疾患に対する、有効かつ安全な薬物療法に応用されることが期待される。