The role of IL-17A-induced mRNA stabilization in immune-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Muromoto Ryuta  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (30455597)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIL-17 / サイトカイン / シグナル伝達 / mRNA安定性制御 / 炎症 / mRNA安定化 / 免疫関連疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-17 is an inflammatory cytokine, which is important in the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases. In this study we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of the IL-17 action.We have identified the molecules that mediate the signal transduction process in IL-17-induced mRNA stabilization. Further, we have found that dimethyl fumarate and TBK1 inhibitor can suppress the signal transduction leading to mRNA stabilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、サイトカインIL-17がmRNA安定化反応を介して炎症を促進する際の分子機構の一端が解明された。また、IL-17によって起こるmRNA安定化反応を抑制できる低分子化合物が同定された。このような効果をもつ化合物はIL-17に惹起される炎症を伴う免疫疾患の抑制に役立てられる可能性があり、また、研究のツールとして用いることで分子機構のさらなる詳細を解明するための後続研究に利用できる。