Intracellular trafficking mechanisms regulating the level of antigen presentation in dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Furuta Kazuyuki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (50644936)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords樹状細胞 / MHC-II / エンドサイトーシス / Rab11 / 小胞輸送 / 抗原提示 / Rab / 免疫学 / 細胞生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dendritic cells induce an immune response by presenting pathogen-derived antigens to T cells by major histocompatibility antigen class II (MHC-II). The cell surface expression level of MHC-II is a regulator of the immune response. We have previously found that crosslinking of MHC-II by the TCR of activated T cells induces endocytosis of MHC-II. In this study, we analyzed the signaling mechanism induced by MHC-II crosslinking. We found that crosslinking of MHC-II induces calcium influx via activation of Syk/PLC, resulting in clathrin-dependent endocytosis of MHC-II mediated with PKC activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、MHC-IIの細胞表面からのダウンレギュレーション機構として、カルシウム流入によるPKCの活性化を介した、クラスリン依存的エンドサイトーシスという新たなMHC-IIのエンドサイトーシスを誘導する機構が明らかとなった。今後、MHC-IIの発現異常の関連する疾患において、MHC-IIの発現調節の標的となる可能性が考えられる。