The regulatory mechanisms of mitochondrial calcium uptake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences (2019)
The University of Tokushima (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takenori  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 遺伝子医薬部, 主任研究官 (80457324)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / カルシウム / ミトコンドリア / 透過性遷移 / コイルドコイル / 虚血再灌流障害 / 筋ジストロフィー / カルシウムユニポーター / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanisms of mitochondrial permeability transition is a key machinery of cell death. Since the mitochondrial calcium uptake is the initial step of mitochondrial permeability transition, the regulation of mitochondrial calcium uptake is important for therapy of some diseases, i.e., muscular dystrophy, which is caused by mitochondrial permeability transition. In this study, we examined the regulatory mechanisms of MCU in mitochondrial calcium uptake. As a result, we revealed amino acid residues which were critical for mitochondrial calcium uptake. These findings suggested that the coiled-coil structure including these amino acid residues would be a critical target for the regulation of mitochondrial permeability transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は筋ジストロフィーや虚血再灌流障害の原因となるミトコンドリアの透過性遷移を制御することにより、その新規な治療薬の創製を目指すものである。本研究により、透過性遷移の起点を制御するタンパク質であるMCUの機能に重要なアミノ酸残基を同定することができた。ヒトMCUは2019年に詳細な立体構造も明らかになっており、本研究から明らかになった機能に必須なアミノ酸残基の情報を合わせることにより、この部位を標的とする新たな阻害剤のデザインが可能になった。ミトコンドリア透過性遷移を選択的に阻害できる化合物は種々の疾患の治療薬創製に繋がるため、その社会的意義は大きい。