Genetic model of hypothyroidism and analysis of pathological mechanism on neuropsychological symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Noda Mami  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (80127985)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords甲状腺ホルモン / ミクログリア / アストロサイト / 神経シナプススパイン / 性差 / 加齢 / 認知症 / トランスポーター / 甲状腺機能低下症 / 老齢 / 更年期 / うつ / 性ホルモン / 学習・記憶 / シナプススパイン / 行動変化 / 認知機能 / グリア細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focused on the function of thyroid hormone in the central nervous system and the neurological and psychiatric symptoms, and established a new research area called glioendocrinology. While we looked at the effects on the morphology of glial cells and the number and volume of synaptic spines in hyperthyroidism, it is hypothyroidism that increases in aging, especially in elderly women, accompanying with dementia. Therefore, for the prevention and treatment of depression and dementia, a hypothyroidism mouse model was created, and functional morphological changes in the brain, effects on behavior and cognition, and their mechanisms were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床的に、甲状腺機能異常症は、不安や鬱等の精神症状、高齢では認知症リスクと深い関係があることが報告されているが、細胞レベルでどのようなメカニズムがあるのか、不明であった。本研究は、甲状腺ホルモンが脳機能に与える影響には性差があり、また年齢にも依存していること、マウスを用いた甲状腺機能異常症モデルでは、ヒトの症状と似た行動変化が見られること、脳内では、グリア細胞と神経シナプススパインの形状がメスとオスとで異なることを明らかにした。高齢化社会で増えるウツや認知症の予防には、本研究のような神経・グリア内分泌学の進歩が重要であり、ウツや認知症のメカニズム解明にも大きく貢献すると期待される。