Development of adjuvant for treatment of advanced colon cancer targeted to lipid-metabolizing enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Toshiyuki  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80306274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井口 和弘  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10295545)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルドケト還元酵素 / 抗がん剤耐性 / 大腸がん / 脂質代謝酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I found that expressions of aldo-keto reductase (AKR) 1B10 and AKR1C3, lipid-metabolizing enzymes, are up-regulated by resistance development to irinotecan, its active metabolite SN38, 5-fluorouracil or paclitaxel in colon cancer cells. In addition, it is suggested that the anticancer drug-promoted production of reactive oxygen species and the resultant Nrf2 activation are mechanisms responsible for the enzyme up-regulation. Furthermore, incubation with inhibitor of AKR1B10 or AKR1C3 overcame the resistance and cross-resistance to the anticancer drugs, suggesting the availability of the inhibitors in adjuvant therapeutic agents for anticancer treatment of colon cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の外科的技術や検査技術の急速な進歩にも拘わらず、我が国における大腸がん患者数は依然として増加している。進行・再発大腸がんは、概して抗がん剤に対して感受性が低く、その連続投与に伴って容易に耐性化するため、抗がん剤耐性化を誘起しない画期的な抗がん剤の開発は急務である。本研究において、大腸がんの抗がん剤耐性獲得時に脂質代謝酵素であるアルドケト還元酵素 (AKR1B10とAKR1C3)が発現増加し、この阻害剤は大腸がんの抗がん剤耐性や交叉耐性を抑制するアジュバント療法剤として有効であることを示した。本研究をさらに発展させることにより進行・再発大腸がんの根本治療法の確立に繋がると考えられる。