Elucidation of pathophysiological implications of interneuron degeneration in frontotemporal dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tsuiji Hitomi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (40455358)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前頭側頭葉変性症 / 抑制性介在ニューロン / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / TDP-43 / 加齢 / 神経変性 / 神経変性疾患 / 凝集 / パルブアルブミン / RNA結合タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TDP-43 is an RNA-binding protein important for many aspects of RNA metabolism. Abnormal accumulation of TDP-43 in the cytoplasm of affected neurons is a pathological hallmark of the neurodegenerative diseases frontotemporal dementia (FTD) and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). Here, we analyse age-dependent changes in TDP-43 transgenic mice that displayed impaired memory. We found the accumulation of abundant poly-ubiquitinated protein aggregates in the hippocampus of aged TDP-43 transgenic mice. Intriguingly, the aggregates contained some interneuron-specific proteins such as parvalbumin and calretinin, suggesting that GABAergic interneurons were degenerated in these mice. The abundance of aggregates significantly increased with age and with the overexpression of TDP-43.Our results indicate that the interneuron degeneration occurs upon aging, and TDP-43 accelerates age-dependent neuronal degeneration, which may be related to the impaired memory of TDP-43 transgenic mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴って抑制性介在ニューロンが変性し死んでいくこと、認知症の一つである前頭側頭葉変性症FTDのモデルマウスではその変性死が加速することを見出した。これは、認知症の初期症状として知られているニューロンの過剰な興奮を説できる可能性がある。