The regulatory mechanism of Reelin and its importance in neuropsychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kohno Takao  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (70581742)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords樹状突起 / 神経細胞移動 / 脳 / プロテオリシス / 大脳皮質 / プロテアーゼ / リーリン / 脳・神経 / 細胞・組織 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reelin is an essential molecule for the formation of cerebral layered structures, and its hypofunction is involved in the onset of Alzheimer's disease and schizophrenia. In this study, we identified a novel membrane protein that binds to Reelin and functions as a co-receptor for canonical Reelin receptors. Moreover, we found that the activity of Reelin is regulated by multiple proteases and its suppression may be a therapeutic target for Alzheimer's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、脳の形成や機能制御に重要な役割をもつリーリンに着目して研究をおこない。リーリンの新たな機能制御機構とその脳における重要性が明らかになった。本研究で得られた知見は、精神神経疾患の治療法開発につながると期待される。