The role of potassium channels on the regulation of the insulin signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2018-2019)
Nagoya City University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nishizuka Makoto  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (00363953)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / カリウムチャネル / インスリンシグナル / 脂肪細胞分化 / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop new medicine for insulin resistance, it is important to clarify the molecular mechanisms of regulation of the insulin signaling pathway and adipocyte differentiation. In this study, we demonstrated that activation of KCNMA1 channels is required for the regulation of insulin signaling in mature adipocytes. Furthermore, we revealed that the expression of KCa3.1 was upregulated in WAT of mice fad a high fat diet, and was quickly elevated after induction of adipocyte differentiation. In addition, knockdown and overexpression experiments showed that KCa3.1 negatively regulates adipocyte differentiation. Further analyses of KCNMA1 and KCa3.1 will help to understand the molecular mechanisms of insulin signaling pathway and adipocyte differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、インスリン抵抗性惹起と脂肪細胞分化制御に重要な役割を担うカリウムチャネルを見出すことができた。この成果は、インスリン感受性ならびに脂肪細胞分化の制御機構の全容解明の解明だけでなく、新しい肥満および糖尿病治療薬の開発に繋がる可能性がある。