Autoantibodies against aquaporin-5 in the sera from patients with Sjögren's syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Isohama Yoichiro  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (10240920)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / アクアポリン / 自己抗体 / 漢方薬 / アクアポリン5 / 免疫学 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sjogren's syndrome (SJS), a systemic autoimmune disease targeting exocrine tissues. However, specific autoantibodies to cause selective pathogenesis in this disease have not been identified. Aquaporins-5 (AQP5), one of membrane water channels, is selectively expressed in exocrine glands. AQP5 knockout mice have shown dysfunction of fluid secretion in these tissues. In this study, we have found SjS patients possess autoantibodies against AQP5. This antibody causes internalization and degradation of AQP5, suggesting it may be related to SJS pathogenesis. We have also found that Seihaito, a traditional Oriental medicine attenuates abnormal localization and degradation of AQP5 induced by IgG from SJS patient. These data suggested anti-AQP5 may be a key factor to understand SJS pathogenesis, and to establish therapeutic strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シェーグレン症候群は,自己免疫疾患ではあるが,その特徴的な病態をしめす原因となる自己抗体は不明であり,治療法についても乾燥症状に対して人工涙液や人工唾液などの対症療法に限られている.研究で,患者血清中に抗アクアポリン5自己抗体が存在することや,本抗体の機能が明らかになったことで,本疾患の病因解明の一助となる.また,漢方薬にこの自己抗体の作用を抑制する効果があることが見出されたことも,治療に新たな選択肢を与える情報として貴重である.