Regulatory roles of BMAL1 in the regulation of energy metabolism in the skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIMBA Shigeki  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20287668)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsBMAL1 / 骨格筋 / 体内時計 / Bmal1 / 時計遺伝子 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the regulation mechanism of skeletal muscle function by the biological clock system, and to present the molecular basis of the time drug treatment of metabolic syndrome based on the knowledge. In order to achieve this goal, we generated mice with a skeletal muscle-specific deletion of BMAL1, a key transcription factor in biological clock control (M-BMAL1KO mice), and analyzed the characteristics of their energy metabolism from biochemical and pathological viewpoints. The results showed that BMAL1 regulates calcium and oxygen uptake and through this regulates fatty acid combustion and subsequent energy metabolism in skeletal muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの疫学研究により不規則な生活時間を過ごすことが糖尿病などの代謝性疾患発症の一因となることが示されている。本研究では、その分子メカニズムを明らかにする目的で骨格筋特異的に体内時計システムを欠損したマウスの解析を行った。その結果、骨格筋における体内時計システムは、カルシウム量の調節を介して酸素受容量を制御すること、そしてこの制御が肥満時における骨格筋の糖代謝活性を決定することを明らかにした。これらの研究成果は、生活習慣病予防における「規則正しい生活」の励行に科学的エビデンスを与えるものである。