Analysis of FAM83H gene-modified mice to reveal the mechanism of amelogenesis imperfect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Kuga Takahisa  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20551857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 光穂  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 難治性疾患研究開発・支援センター, プロジェクト研究員 (20432536)
朝長 毅  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 創薬デザイン研究センター, 上級研究員 (80227644)
山岸 伸行  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60298685)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエナメル質形成不全症 / FAM83H / ADHCAI / ケラチン骨格 / 皮膚 / エナメル質 / 歯 / ケラチン / 細胞間接着 / 優性遺伝性低石灰化型エナメル質形成不全症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A heterozygous nonsense mutation in the FAM83H gene has been demonstrated to cause autosomal-dominant hypocalcified amelogenesis imperfecta (ADHCAI) in humans. In the present study, we generated genetically modified mice with a mutation in the FAM83H gene, and tested whether the FAM83H mutation causes ADHCAI in mice; however, the FAM83H-mutant mice did not show any signs of defects in enamel. Our results suggest that a mutation in the FAM83H gene is not sufficient to cause ADHCAI in mice. On the other hand, mice with the homozygous mutation in the FAM83H gene showed the phenotypes of retardation in the postnatal growth and a scruffy coat. The disorganization of the keratin cytoskeleton, the disordered cell alignment, and the impaired intercellular adhesion were observed in various epithelial tissues of homozygous mutant mice. Our data suggest that FAM83H plays an important role in the establishment of epithelial tissues through properly organizing the keratin cytoskeleton.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、マウスがADHCIAのモデル動物作製には適していないことを明らかにした。本結果は、マウス以外の動物種を使ってADHCAIのモデル動物作製を促すことに繋がる。FAM83Hが上皮組織でケラチン骨格構造制御に関与していることを見出した点は重要である。ケラチン骨格により裏打ちされるヘミデスモソームの構成タンパク質の変異が、エナメル質形成不全症の原因になることが知られており、歯牙組織のケラチン骨格構造異常がADHCAIに繋がる可能性が考えられる。FAM83Hが、マウスよりもヒトで、ケラチン骨格構造制御により強く関わっている可能性の検証を促す成果であると考えている。