Functional antibodies against membrane receptors expressed on regulatory T cells in correlation with immunosuppressive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Nagata Satoshi  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 創薬デザイン研究センター, プロジェクトリーダー (40246682)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsFCRL3 / 制御性T細胞 / TNFR2 / アゴニスト抗体 / アンタゴニスト抗体 / 免疫学 / 抗体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Appropriate control of the immune response is extremely important to induce a beneficial effect on the whole body without harm. In this study, we obtained new groups of antibodies against Fc receptor-like 3 (FCRL3) and TNF receptor 2 (TNFR2), which have important roles in the regulation of human regulatory T cell function. We identified binding epitopes associated with the agonistic activity or antagonistic activity against TNFR2 by our unique "epitope-normalized antibody panel" technology. The obtained anti-TNFR2 antagonist antibody suppresses the proliferation and function of regulatory T cells and may be developed as a new type of immune checkpoint inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの治療薬として、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が成功を収めている。このように免疫制御による治療は、免疫異常疾患に留まることなく、様々な疾病に対して、有効な治療法を開発する新たなアプローチとして脚光をあびている。制御性T細胞による抑制制御は、主要な免疫制御機構の1つであるが、制御性T細胞群は、いくつかの異なった細胞集団から構成されており、その機能的重要性の順列や分化・誘導機序はよくわかっていない。本研究を通じて取得された、制御性T細胞群の表面に発現するTNFR2に対するアンタゴニスト抗体は、制御性T細胞の増殖と機能を抑制し、新たなタイプの免疫チェックポイント阻害薬として開発できる可能性がある。