Mechanism of reciprocal enhancement of dopamine metabolism and mitochondrial stress-induced neurotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College (2017, 2019-2022)
Hokkaido University (2018)
Principal Investigator
SASAJIMA Hitoshi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00374562)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経変性 / フェロトーシス / ドパミン / ミトコンドリアストレス / 鉄代謝 / 活性酸素 / モノアミン / ミトコンドリア / パーキンソン病 / オートファジー / 神経保護 / ロテノン / ドパミン代謝 / 抗酸化物質 / 薬学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dopaminergic neurons are more vulnerable to mitochondrial stress than other neurons, and their neurodegeneration causes olfactory dysfunction and Parkinson's disease. This study revealed that dopaminergic neurodegeneration, previously thought to be caused by apoptosis, is nonapoptotic, that modulation of dopamine metabolism is effective in suppressing cell death, and that a type of monoamine derivative has potent dopaminergic neuron protective effects. It was also found that this cell death could be inhibited by dopamine synthesis inhibitors, monoamine oxidase inhibitors, iron chelators, and autophagy inhibitors, suggesting the involvement of ferritinophagy, an iron-dependent autophagy in dopaminergic neurodegeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存のパーキンソン病の治療では、ドパミン前駆体の投与もしくはドパミン代謝酵素阻害薬の投与により、脳内ドパミン濃度を保つことが主眼となっているが、いわば対症療法に過ぎず、原因であるドパミン神経変性の進行は阻止も遅延もできないため、やがて投薬効果が減少する。そこで次世代パーキンソン病治療に求められる方策は、iPS由来ドパミン神経細胞移植と、ドパミン神経変性阻止と言える。本研究では、ドパミン神経変性阻止方法の新たなプラットフォームとして細胞内鉄動態の調節を提示する。フェリチノファジー誘導感度の調節、あるいは細胞内2価鉄の局在管理により、ドパミン神経変性を未然に防ぐ可能性が示唆される。