Analysis of the role of ceramide kinase in dyslipidemia and its application to drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (20447311)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセラミドキナーゼ / セラミド-1-リン酸 / 脂質代謝異常症 / グリア細胞 / 脱髄 / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dyslipidemia focused in this study is an intractable disease in which cholesterol and sphingolipids accumulate in cells and cause central nervous system disorders (particularly, Purkinje cell loss). In this study, we analyzed the role of ceramide kinase in dyslipidemia using cell, mouse, disease-specific iPS cells. The results showed that inhibition of ceramide kinase suppressed the onset of dyslipidemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で着目している脂質代謝異常症は遺伝病であるため、根本的な治療には遺伝子治療が必要である。しかしながら、遺伝子治療の実用化は容易ではない。本研究により脂質蓄積症の病態発症機構の一端が明らかになり、さらに、セラミドキナーゼが創薬標的となることが明らかになった。今後、新規セラミドキナーゼ阻害剤を開発することで、本病態の革新的治療薬を創出できる可能性がある。