Molecular basis and clinical implication of podocyte MEF-p53 network in CKD pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Suico Mary Ann Soten  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部附属グローバル天然物科学研究センター, 助教 (20363525)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsp53 / podocyte / CKD / MEF / モデルマウス / ポドサイト / 抗体 / FSGS / ノックアウトマウス / 薬理学 / 慢性腎疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we mainly focused on the role of p53 in the regulation of podocyte in in vitro and in vivo models. By in vitro analysis, we proved that treatment of murine podocyte MPC-5 cells with p53 activator Nutlin-3alpha significantly increases podocyte-functional genes' expression. On the other hand, p53 deficient in the anti-Nephtin-induced nephropathy model did not affect kidney phenotypes. Overall, p53 is partly involved in nephropathy phenotype through podocye, but in vivo relevances need to be clarified in the future study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CKDは糖尿病性腎症や遺伝性の腎障害に分類されるが,これらをあわせた患者数は極めて多い.回復の見込みのある急性腎臓病の場合と異なり,CKDに対する有効な治療法は未だ開発されておらず,末期罹患患者は人工透析や腎移植を余儀なくされている.本研究の遂行は「CKDが転写因子p53のネットワークの異常に伴う疾患である」という極めてシンプルかつ新規性あるモデルの提唱に直結しており,新規治療標的としての有用性という観点からも極めて意義深い.特に,p53が癌のみならず腎臓病の治療標的となり得るという知見は既に開発されている様々なp53活性化剤の適応拡大にも繋がる可能性もあり,極めて有用な情報となりうる.