Elucidation of stress adaptative mechanisms focusing on myelination and application to development of new therapeutic agents for depressive disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Minoru  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70297307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮川 和也  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10453408)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsストレス適応 / 白血病阻止因子 / アストロサイト / ミエリン / オリゴデンドロサイト / 5-HT1A受容体 / マウス / 抗うつ薬 / 白血病阻止因子(LIF) / ERK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increase in hippocampal LIF protein with astrocyte activation, as well as upregulation of ERK/CREB/BDNF signaling, was found in stress-adaptive mice. On the other hand, either mature oligodendrocytes or major myelin proteins were decreased in the hippocampus of stress-maladaptive mice. Furthermore, 5-HT1A receptor agonist improved an abnormal emotionality of stress-maladaptive mice by enhancing ERK/CREB/BDNF signaling. These findings suggest that LIF in the hippocampus, which may be derived from activated astrocytes, may contributes to the development of stress adaptation through the myelination by oligodendrocyte, and that activation of 5-HT1A receptors may ameliorate maladaptation to excessive stress by promote oligodendrogenesis and myelination via an ERK/CREB/BDNF signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、海馬におけるLIF-オリゴデンドロサイト-ミエリン連関系がストレスへの適応形成に関与していること、ならびに5-HT1A受容体刺激がERK-CREB-BDNFシグナルを介してミエリン形成を促進することでストレス適応障害を改善することを明らかにしたものである。これらの知見は、未だ不明な点が多いストレスに対する脳内の恒常性維持機構やうつ病などのストレス性精神疾患の病態生理の解明に大きな前進をもたらすものと考える。また、今後ミエリン形成に主眼をおいた病態研究や創薬研究が推進され、ストレス性精神疾患に対する新たな治療薬が開発されることを期待する。