Exploring functional regulation of hippocampal mature neurons as a target for anti-depressant treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Segi-Nishida Eri  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部生物工学科, 准教授 (70378628)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗うつ治療 / 海馬 / 神経成熟 / 神経新生 / 神経栄養因子 / うつ病 / 成熟神経 / うつ治療 / ACTH / 歯状回 / デスモプラキン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that "dematuration" functional changes cooperate with neurogenesis in the hippocampus and contribute to the therapeutic effect of depression. In this study, we aimed to identify targets involved in hippocampal function regulation and depression treatment.
1)We found that ECS suppressed the maturation process while promoting the survival and differentiation of newborn nerves. 2)Using a treatment-resistant depression model, we searched for factors that are resistant to depression treatment. In the treatment-resistant depression hippocampus, the ECS-induced neurotrophic factor BDNF expression was detected. 3)To explore the signaling of antidepressant treatment in the hippocampus, we examined the contribution of neurotrophic factor NT3 on the hippocampal neurogenesis. We suggested that NT-3 knockdown in the dentate gyrus promoted neuronal differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの結果から、うつ治療により、海馬成熟神経と神経新生は協調して、歯状回を興奮性の高い性質へと変化させていること、また海馬でのBDNF発現増加が抗うつ様行動に重要な役割を持つこと、また脱成熟に関わる分子として、NT-3の新たな役割を示唆することができた。これらの成果は、海馬での抗うつ治療シグナルの同定と新たな治療標的の探索に貢献する。