GRK2 as a potential molecular targeting drug discovery for diabetic endothelial dysfunction
Project/Area Number |
17K08318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research Institution | Hoshi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 血管内皮機能不全 / GRK2 / 分子薬理学 / 薬理学 / 病理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A study was conducted to clarify the involvement of GRK2 inactivation and endothelial dysfunction in the diabetes mellitus. It was revealed that suppression of GRK2 activity affected vascular endothelial dysfunction by targeting the Akt/eNOS signaling pathway. Furthermore, the suppression of hepatic GRK2 dramatically improved systemic glucose homeostasis and insulin sensitivity, and these data suggested that the rapidly normalized glucose homeostasis as well as insulin sensitivity played an important role in modulating endothelial function. From the above, it is suggested that GRK2 inactivation may contribute to the prevention of the onset of the diabetic endothelial dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病に罹患すると、生命予後あるいはquality of life に重大な影響を与える合併症 (糖尿病性神経障害・腎症・網膜症・高血圧・心筋梗塞・動脈硬化等) を誘発することが知られ、特に心血管疾患は日本人の主な死亡原因を占めているのが現状である。血管内皮機能障害の発症進展は、それに伴っておこる心血管イベントの病態マーカーとも言えることが分かってきた。そのため、血管内皮機能障害発症機序を明らかにし、予防戦略を確立することは非常に社会的意義がある。本研究課題では、病態悪化因子としてのGRK2に着目し、内皮細胞におけるGRK2活性抑制が糖尿病性血管機能障害の発症予防に貢献し得る可能性を見出した。