Development of novel therapeutic agents for Alzheimer's disease based on analysis of neuroprotective signals and regulation of tau phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Takada-Takatori Yuki  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90411090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久米 利明  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (10303843)
宮坂 知宏  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (90342857)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルツハイマー型認知症 / タウ / アルツハイマー病 / 薬学 / 薬理学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tau hyperphosphorylation is one hallmark of Alzheimer’s disease. Here, we investigated the effects of donepezil on tau hyperphosphorylation induced by hypothermia in vivo and in vitro. The phosphorylation levels of tau were significantly increased under hypothermia treatment. Pretreatment with donepezil prevented hypothermia-induced tau phosphorylation induced by hypothermia. These results suggest that donepezil prevents hypothermia--induced tau hyperphosphorylation in vivo and in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病治療薬の神経保護作用の作用点は未だにわかっておらず、そこに至る作用機序についても不明な点が多い。本研究成果の学術的意義は、これらを明らかにすることで新たな作用点を有する新規アルツハイマー病治療薬の開発に繋がる重要な基礎的情報を得ることである。本研究の社会的意義として、高齢化社会における国民の健全な老後生活に大きく貢献することができると予想される。