The fundamental relationship between the density of astrocytes and synaptic transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Katsurabayashi Shutaro  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50435145)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシナプス伝達 / グリア細胞 / アストロサイト / サイレントシナプス / 細胞情報伝達学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The astrocyte, a primary glial cell type, is involved in the formation and maturation of synapses, and thus contributes to sustainable synaptic transmission between neurons. Given that the animals in the higher phylogenetic tree have brains with a higher density of glial cells for neurons, there is a possibility that the relative astrocytic density directly influences synaptic transmission. Here we addressed it by using a primary culture preparation and patch-clamp electrophysiology. Neurons with a higher astrocytic density showed a higher excitatory synaptic transmission than that of neurons with a lower astrocytic density. The number of morphologically identified glutamatergic synapses was unchanged, but the proportion of functional ones was increased, indicating a lower ratio of presynaptically silent synapses. Taken together, the higher astrocytic density enhanced excitatory synaptic transmission by increasing the fraction of functional synapses through presynaptic un-silencing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳高次機能を有する高等動物ほど、脳内のグリア細胞の数が多いといわれています。その多数を占めるアストロサイトが欠如すると、神経回路の架け橋である『シナプス』の数は激減し、伝達物質放出機能も低下します。研究代表者はこれまでに、アストロサイトの液性因子は重要であるが、アストロサイトの占有面積とシナプス機能には相関関係はないことを報告しました。
この成果を更に発展させるため、本研究ではアストロサイトの“密度”に着目し、アストロサイトとニューロンの混成比の違いによるシナプス機能(情報伝達)とシナプス形態(形成秩序)を解析し、アストロサイト密度と高次機能の相関関係を明らかにしました。