Physiological roles of hydrogen sulfide and polysulfide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi (2019-2020)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA HIDEO  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30321889)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords硫化水素 / ポリサルファイド / TRPA1チャネル / 神経伝達調節 / 過硫化 / 海馬長期増強 / 3MST / 統合失調症 / ノックアウトラット / 亜硫酸 / 神経保護作用 / 3MST / TRPA1 / 記憶 / 一酸化窒素 / 質量分析 / 蛍光プローブ / 阻害剤 / シグナル分子 / 酸化還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3-Mercaptopyruvate sulfurtransferase (3MST) produces hydrogen sulfide (H2S) and polyfulfides (H2Sn). H2Sn S-sulfurate cysteine residues of the target proteins, while H2S S-sulfurates the oxidized cysteie residues such as Cys-SOH to generate Cys-SSH. It correlate well with the increase in the amount of bound sulfane sulfur. We elucidated that 3MST increases S-sulfurated proteins, namely the levels of bound sulfane sulfur by using 3MST knockout mice. We also showed that the two cysteine residues of TRPA1 channels are S-sulfurated to activate the channels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、硫化水素(H2S)とポリサルファイド(H2Sn)による標的タンパクの活性化機構についてはよくわかっていなかった。今回、これら分子の生合成酵素である3-メルカプトピルビン酸イオウ転移酵素(3MST)ノックアウトマウスを使い、標的分子としては、TRPA1チャネルに注目して、その活性機構を明らかにした。本チャネルは血圧調節や記憶に関わるチャネルで、本研究によって、H2SやH2Snを放出する分子の開発によって血圧や記憶の改善に寄与する薬物の創生が期待される。