Construction of high level production system for anti-tubercular agent and anti-cancer drug by Escherichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Takanori  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 准教授 (70274058)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗結核薬 / D-サイクロセリン / 抗癌剤 / 異種生産 / ATP再生系 / ゲノム解析 / ヒドロキシウレア / ポリリン酸キナーゼ / ATP再生 / 培養工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, production level of an anti-tubercular agent, D-cycloserine (D-CS), was improved by introducing a ATP regeneration system to the established D-CS production system using Escherichia coli. In addition, candidate genes of electron transfer system (ferredoxin and ferredoxin reductase) for DcsA, which is necessary for the synthesis of hydroxyurea (an intermediate of D-CS biosynthesis and an anti-cancer drug), were found by genome sequencing of a D-CS-producing microorganism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果により, 抗結核薬D-CSの大腸菌を宿主とした実用レベル高生産が達成できれば, より安全で安価なD-CSの供給につながる可能性があり, 意義があると考えられる。また, D-CS生産菌のゲノム解読は, 新規なアルギニン水酸化酵素の電子伝達系の解明, および, D-CS以外の新規化合物の発見につながる可能性があり, 学術的に意義があると考えられる。