Finding of the pathogenic toxin inhibitor and its application to the prevention of infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Narandalai Danshiitsoodol  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 特任助教 (00786072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 政則  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 共同研究講座教授 (30106801)
野田 正文  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 特任准教授 (40457289)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植物乳酸菌 / TSST-1 / 病原性菌 / IL-8 / 全ゲノムシークエンス / 腸管バリア / 炎症性サイトカイン / クオラムセンシング / 炎症 / サイトカイン / 乳酸菌 / プロバイオティクス / 毒素阻害 / TSST / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Probiotics are non-pathogenic microorganisms that, when administered in adequate amounts, exert health benefits on the host. In our laboratory, we have isolated over than 1000 probiotic strains from plant sources and determined various functions against human pathogens. As a result, a biosurfactant produced by Lactobacillus reuteri BM53-1 strain isolated Actinidia polygama shows significant inhibitory assay against toxic shock syndrome toxin from S. aureus (TSST). Moreover, the gene expression of extracellular toxins significantly reduced as well. We have screened the effect of 11 plant derived LAB strains on the adhesion of Caco-2 cells by pathogens. It was revealed that EPS produced by Lb. plantarum SN35N and TS-inhibitor from BM53-1 showed significant inhibition rates against adhesion of pathogens on Caco-2 cell. Further, the same probiotic strains were screened for IL-8 suppression assay in vitro. As a result, TS-inhibitor was found to be most inhibitory against IL-8 production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は大学院医系科学研究科(薬科学分野)に所属し, 未病・予防医学の立場から, 機能性食品, サプリメントの開発を目標とした基礎研究を進めている。今回の研究では, 病原性細菌の感染により誘発される「腸管バリアの破綻」に伴う炎症性サイトカインの発現を制御する物質の探索に注目しの構造と機能を明らかにすることを目標とした。これまで、感染症の治療には抗生物質が汎用されてきたが、多剤耐性菌の出現により、新たな感染症制御法を模索せざるを得ない状況下にある。そのため、安全性の高いプロバイオティクスに着目し、感染病予防に対する新たな感染症制御法の確立へ向けた、重要な知見を提案することができると考える。