Project/Area Number |
17K08336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural medicines
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大塚 英昭 安田女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00107385)
杉本 幸子 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 准教授 (60549012)
山野 喜 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 助教 (70650597)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | リーシュマニア / C. elegans / Zebrafish / 抗酸化 / 沖縄 / マダガスカル / 生物活性 / 熱帯 / 亜熱帯 / 天然物 / 活性成分 / 天然物化学 / 生理活性 / 植物 / 薬学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a phytochemical study of plants from Madagascar and Okinawa. As a result, we succeeded in isolating and determining the chemical structure of various novel bioactive substances from Okinawan plants such as Lumnitzera racemosa, Lasianthus verticillatus , and Sonneratia alba. We also studied the components of the Madagascar plants, Distephanus trinervis, and Mystroxylon aethiopicum, and found anti-leishmania and anti-mosquito larva compounds to control vector insects involving in insect-borne pathogenic microorganisms such as dengue fever and leishmaniasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで多くの薬用植物について化学成分が研究され、発見された化合物をヒントに医薬品が開発されてくるなど、天然有機化合物は現代でも魅力ある医薬品探索源である。 本研究では未だ含有化学成分が十分明らかになっていない沖縄とマダガスカル産植物について詳細な検討を行った。カラムクロマトグラフィーにより種々の微量成分を単離し、その化学構造をスペクトルデータ解析により明らかにした。また、活性評価の結果、抗リーシュマニア活性、抗酸化活性、ヒトがん細胞増殖抑制活性を有する化合物を見出した。これらの化合物は医薬品開発のシードとして利用可能であり、今後の研究展開に向けて重要な知見を得ることができた。