Development of an anti-HIV agent from plant meroterpenoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Naonobu  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 准教授 (40455598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏田 良樹  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (30169429)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗HIV薬 / 天然物 / メロテルペン / 植物 / 海洋生物 / 抗HIV活性物質 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A library of meroterpenes possessing unique chemical structures was prepared by phytochemical investigations on plants collected at Yunnan province and Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, China, Mongolia, Uzbekistan, Hokkaido and Tokushima prefectures, Japan, and on plants cultivated at Tokushima. Marine sponges collected at Okinawa and Tokushima prefectures were also investigated. In an evaluation of anti-HIV activity, hyperdioxane A, a novel heptacyclic meroterpene isolated from the roots of Hypericum ascryon (Hypericaceae), demonstrated an inhibitory effect on HIV replication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗HIV活性を見い出したhyperdioxane Aは、特異な七環性構造をもつ新規メロテルペンである。同時に単離した生合成前駆体と考えられる天然物には、抗HIV活性がみられなかったことから、hyperdioxane Aの特異な化学構造が抗HIV活性に関与することが示唆された。今回、hyperdioxane Aに加えて、数多くの新規メロテルペンを単離することができた。様々な新興感染症が社会問題となる中、新規な化学構造を有する天然物は感染症治療薬リードとして重要である。今回得た新規メロテルペンについても今後各種スクリーニングを行う予定である。