Chemical study on non-enzymatic oxidation-reduction dismutation of plant polyphenol and verification of the generality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (90171769)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエラジタンニン / ポリフェノール / 生合成 / 酸化還元不均化 / カテキン / 紅茶 / ゲラニイン / 酸化還元 / 天然物有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies on seasonal change of ellagitannin compositions in some plant leaves and rectivities of ellagitannin DHHDP esters strongly suggested that the HHDP eaters, the most important ellagitannin acyl group, are generated by reduction of DHHDP esters and were not produced by direct oxidative couplings of galloyl groups. The rsults supported our new hypothetical biosynthesis of ellagitannins. Presence of stable and very unstable DHHDP esters in plants suggested a possibility of that the HHDP esters in the plants which do not contain DHHDP esters are also produced by reduction of DHHDP esters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エラジタンニン類は機能性食品成分として知られるポリフェノールの一群であり、消化管内でエラグ酸となって吸収され様々な健康効果を示す。また、極めて構造多様性に富む物質群であることから、古くから化学者の注目を集め、最近は全合成研究も盛んに行われている。しかし植物体内でエラジタンニンがどのように生合成されているのかについてはほとんど明らかになっておらず、これまで「酸化的に生合成される」と推測されているに過ぎなかった。我々の研究成果は、エラジタンニン生合成は単純な酸化反応ではなく、酸化還元が複雑に組み合わさっていることを様々な分析結果から示したもので、植物ポリフェノールの分野で学術的に意義がある。