Identification of target molecules and functions of Tomosaponin AIII
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ishizaki Toshimasa  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70293876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 克浩  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90581009)
寺林 健  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (40452429)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsチモサポニン / 細胞運動 / 細胞接着 / 細胞内情報伝達 / カルシウム / 天然化合物 / Rac / ERK / ステロイド配糖体 / カルシウムシグナリング / AKT / インテグリン / 生薬 / アクチン細胞骨格 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many cases where traditional drugs such as Japanese and Chinese medicines are effective against diseases that are difficult to treat with drugs used in Western medicine. On the other hand, traditional drugs have many components, which makes it difficult to provide a comprehensive understanding of their pharmacological actions and their effectiveness as therapeutic agents. During the period of this study, we found that Timosaponin A3 and baicalein suppress cell migration through upstresm or downstream inhibition of small GTPase Rac, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漢方の基本原理とされている理論は、経験的に後付けされたものが多い。しかし、その作用は多彩で、有効であることも広く理解されている。本研究では、漢方薬に含まれる天然化合物の漢方薬を効果的に処方するには、含まれる天然化合物の作用を明らかにすることが不可欠であり、本研究は、漢方薬の作用の科学的に理解を深めることに貢献したものと考えている。