Project/Area Number |
17K08342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural medicines
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakashma Takuji 北里大学, 北里生命科学研究所, 特任准教授 (40526216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 厚子 北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 准教授 (20300759)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 放線菌 / 二次代謝産物 / 生物活性物質 / 樹脂(分離剤) / エルゴステロール / ESシリカ / シリカゲル / ジピリマイシン / クロマトグラフィー / シリカゲル樹脂 / 天然物 / 抗真菌活性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ergosterol is an essential component for fungal growth. we developed silica-binding ergosterol (ES silica) resin and searched for natural products interacting with ergosterol from actinomycete culture broths. And 24 natural products were deduced as new ones. Dipyrimicins and Dietziamide C, new compounds interacted with ES silica, were discovered from actinomycete culture extracts. Dipyrimicin B possesses a 2,2′-dipyridine core skeleton with amide groups. The amide group in dipyrimicin B could be the primary factor involved in the interaction with ES silica. Dietziamide C is a unique structure that possesses a N,N,N-trimethylpropan-1-aminium at the center of tetramic acid dimer. It was suggested that ES silica interacts with microbial alkaloids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ジピリマイシンの結果からESシリカとの相互作用は化合物内にあるアミド基が重要であることがわかった。また、既知物質同定の結果から検出できた化合物のうち8割が窒素を含む化合物であった。ESシリカは既存樹脂であるODSやシリカと異なる特徴を示した。天然物の精製分野でESシリカを新規樹脂として提案することができた。 ESシリカは新規樹脂(分離剤)として開発でき、共同研究先である富士シリシア化学と特許を共同出願することができた。ESシリカは富士シリシア化学から販売されたことは社会的意義として大きい。