Development of new anti-infective drugs from dinoflagellate
Project/Area Number |
17K08345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural medicines
Research Institution | Showa Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 渦鞭毛藻 / 海綿動物 / 天然有機化合物 / マクロリド / アルカロイド / 細胞毒性 / 抗マラリア / 抗感染症薬 / ポリケチド / 深在性真菌症 / 原虫感染症 / マラリア / トリパノソーマ / 抗感染症 / 抗真菌 / 抗原虫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The search for new antifungal and antiprotozoal natural products from marine organisms was performed. As a result, twenty-six new natural products were isolated from marine dinoflagellates and sponges, and the structures of six new compounds were elucidated. Among them, one macrolide from dinoflagellates and two alkaloids from a sponge exhibited cytotoxicity against murine leukemia cell line L1210 in vitro. While one alkaloid from a sponge exhibited antimalarial activities against a drug-resistant and a drug-sensitive strains of Plasmodium falciparum. The investigation about antifungal and antiprotozoal activities of other new compounds were currently in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新しいタイプの抗感染症薬の開発は急務であり、様々な生物を素材として抗真菌物質や抗原虫物質の探索が行われているが、新たな活性物質の発見は容易ではない状況にある。本研究により、医薬品シーズ探索の素材として十分に研究が行われていない渦鞭毛藻や海綿動物から26個の新規天然有機化合物が得られた。これらの化合物は既存の抗真菌薬や抗原虫薬とは異なる化学構造を有していることから、新たな抗感染症薬のシーズとして期待できる。