Synthesis and function search of glycoconjugate found from invertebrate animal species for drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hada Noriyasu  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (70296531)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖鎖合成 / 宿主・寄生相互作用 / 糖脂質 / 糖タンパク質 / 寄生虫 / 無脊椎動物 / 海綿 / Terpios属 / Diphyllobothrium hottai / 化学合成 / 複合糖質 / Terpios / Echinococcus granulosus / Agelas dispa / 薬学 / 糖化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oligosaccharide residues of glycoconjugates such as glycoproteins and glycosphingolipids in mammalian tissues have been extensively studied for various biological recognition in recent years. In contrast, although the sugar chain structure found in invertebrates differs greatly from that of mammals, its function has not been elucidated. Therefore, we are interested in carbohydrate structures and biological function derived from these invertebrates, and aim to elucidate the function and drug discovery by chemical synthesis. We carried out the synthesis of oligosaccharides from the helminth, Echinococcus granulosus and some genus Sponge and got target some oligosaccharides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖は栄養の観点からのみ有用な物質ではなく、細胞の分化、増殖、がん化、など、基本的な生命現象に深く関わっている分子種であり、その機能を解明することは創薬に深く関わっている。抗インフルエンザ薬であるタミフルは、我々が細胞表層に持つシアル酸という一連の糖鎖の役割を追求し、これを元に開発してきた身近な例である。我々はこのような糖を素材として創薬研究を行っており、その素材を下等動物に求めてきた。特に寄生虫感染に関わる創薬は、新興国では非常に大きな問題であり、新薬の早期開発が望まれる。また、海綿由来の糖脂質も新規性の観点から魅力ある化合物であり、合成目標として言る。