A study of searching for immunostimulating natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Toshio  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70339521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ヌグロホ アルファリウス・エコ  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任助教 (40770029)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords免疫賦活 / ニワトコ / B細胞 / 天然物 / 免疫賦活物質 / 漢方薬 / 免疫賦活作用 / PD-1 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fraction having an immunostimulatory action was partially purified from Sambucus sieboldiana and analyzed for its action. SSF was a fraction containing 80% or more of the active substance, and the active substance was presumed to be a glycolipid containing a benzene ring. This SSF was shown to have the effect of selectively increasing B220-positive cells in the proliferative response of lymphocytes. Although details remain to be examined, such activity has not been reported so far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各種の機器データから、部分精製物であるSSFはベンゼン環を有する糖脂質であることが予想されている。さらに、本研究の結果からSSFは、刺激の種類に関わらず、B細胞系の増殖を特異的に増強することが推察された。したがって、本研究で見出したSSFは、これまでに報告の無い免疫賦活作用を持つことが示唆され、今後さらなるSSFの精製と構造の決定、ならびに免疫賦活作用の詳細が明らかとなることが期待される。また、生薬としてのニワトコの利用法としても、従来の外用薬などの用途とは異なる使い方を提案するものである。