Development of agents of reducing the side effects on radiation therapy for cancer from natural medicines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Seikou  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20411035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 久司  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40288593)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線治療 / 副作用軽減薬 / X線防護作用 / X線増感作用 / 天然薬物 / アマチャ / クマリン / 構造活性相関 / イソクマリン / フタリド / thunberginol / X線照射 / DNA保護作用 / 副作用軽減 / クマリン誘導体 / アントラキノン二量体 / ジテルペン / 含硫黄化合物 / X線防護剤 / X線増感剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose in this study is to develop radioprotective compounds on normal cells and radiosensitive compounds against cancer cells by X-lay irradiation and provide candidate substances of reducing agents for adverse effects in radiation therapy. As a result, we have isolated several isocoumarins, coumarins, triterpenes, and aromatic compounds from natural medicines with radioprotective or radiosensitive effects and synthesized their derivatives Particularly, constituents (isocoumarin, thunberginol G and phthalide, thunberginol F) from the processed leaves and flowers of Hydrangea macrophylla var. thunbergii and synthetic coumarins significantly showed protective effects against cytotoxicity induced by X-lay irradiation. In addition, the information about the structure activity relationships and mechanism of action was partly obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの放射線治療における副作用の軽減薬の開発は、社会的にも学術的にも重要かつ急務な取り組みの一つである。本研究において、日本民間薬の一つであるアマチャ(甘茶)成分のイソクマリン thunberginol Gおよびフタリド thunberginol FがX線防護作用を有することを明らかにし、thunberginol類および合成クマリン誘導体がX線防護作用薬の候補物質となり得ることを示した。また、本成果は新たなX線防護作用薬および増感薬の開発において重要な知見であると言える。