Development and application of assay systems for searching antipruritic drug.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Oku Hisae  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90281518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 千恵  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90411983)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗かゆみ物質 / 天然資源 / アッセイ法 / 淤血 / ストレス / 痒みモデル / かゆみ / モデルマウス / 抗かゆみ / 天然活性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the precipitating mechanisms of itches with respect to blood stasis and stress, which are known as the exacerbating factors of itch, in originally mouse model to develop a therapeutic drug for treating severe and intractable itching such as that because of atopic dermatitis. Serotonin and the opioid μ receptor are involved in this pruritus. In addition, we identified the functional proteins present in the thymus of mice having itch-sensitive skin and proved that these functional proteins could be the new therapeutic target factors. Furthermore, we screened the antipruritic activity of several natural sources and found new seeds and isolated the successively active flavones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は, 難治性のかゆみへの新たな治療標的分子の発見に繋がる. さらに, itchy skin での複雑な痒みを直接指標とした in vivo アッセイ法による天然資源からの痒み抑制物質の探索は, 強い痒みを伴う皮膚疾患の治療に不可欠な新しい抗かゆみ薬の開発を可能にする. また, 本成果は, 難治性かゆみのメカニズムを解明し, 高齢化や生活習慣の欧米化に伴い増加する老人性掻痒症, 糖尿病による透析, 高脂血症やストレスにより多発する全身掻痒症の治療にも発展可能である.