Study on design of Artificial oligonucleotides based on structural control of sugar and phosphate moieties aiming at biostability and toxicity reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 准教授 (00432443)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人工核酸 / 有機合成化学 / 分子設計 / 核酸創薬 / ヌクレオシド / オリゴヌクレオチド / 医薬化学 / 核酸医薬 / ヌクレオチド / 核酸 / 医薬分子設計 / 創薬化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, synthesis and investigation of artificial nucleic acids in which the sugar conformation was restricted into 3'-endo and at the same time the phosphodiester moieties were replaced by amidate moiety or 2 ', 5'-linkages were performed. Furthermore, the development of 3’,6’-linked allose-nucleic-acid bearing a six membered ring sugar moiety was also achieved. An adenosine analog of artificial nucleic acids, which has been shown to be highly functional in previous studies was also synthesized. By comparing the respective functionalities, among the newly designed artificial nucleic acids, it became clear that the 6-membered ring analog is chemically better, while the 5-membered ring analog is more suitable for drug discovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核酸は新しい創薬モダリティとして注目されているが、天然の核酸のみでは創薬用途に耐えないことから現状は人工核酸の利用が必須である。一方で、新しい人工核酸の開発は近年世界中で停滞気味であり、創薬に資する機能性を示す人工核酸分子を創出し続けることは、核酸化学者の使命である。本研究では、核酸医薬の構造的な多様性を確保するため、またそれによって新しい機能開発につながることをめざして、新奇な核酸分子の基盤的創出研究を化学的な側面から実施した。応用研究には至らなかったものの、本研究を通じて明らかにした新たな核酸分子の性質は核酸創薬への応用を期待できるものであり、引き続き研究を進めたい。